Talk to us

Privacy Policy

Showroom

Furl is committed to safeguarding your privacy and keeping any information we hold about you secure. Below is our privacy policy, which governs the way in which we process any personal information you provide us with. Please check back frequently to see if there have been any changes.

Furl website is provided and managed by Furl®. The terms "we", "us" "our" and "Furl" are to be taken as referring to Furl®. All enquiries regarding this website and/or our policies should be addressed to:

Furl®
Unit 12-14, Calverton Business Park
Hoyle Road
Nottingham
NG14 6QL

Personal Information

We will treat all your personal Information as confidential, keep it on a secure server and will fully comply with all current, applicable UK Data Protection, GDPR and consumer laws. We will not disclose any information that could identify you as an individual to any other third party.

When you create an account or shop on Furl website, we will ask you to input, and will collect, personal Information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password. We may also collect information about the way you use the website such as your IP address, the URL you came from, your browser type, location etc and the pages viewed and details of any searches you may have carried out while on the website. We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

We use your information only for the following purposes:

  • processing orders and notifying you of progress
  • analysis of the way the website is used with the purpose of improvement
  • administration of the company and website
  • where you have agreed, to notify you of special offers, news and information in relation to our company which we think may be of interested to you.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

When you create an account while ordering online or requesting fabric samples we will give you the option of receiving information about our company and products in the future by email, telephone call or through the post. If you agree to this you can unsubscribe at any time.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

"Cookies" which can be used to provide you with customized information from a web site. A cookie is an element of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer. This element of data is a piece of text, not a program. Furl can only access the information from a cookie sent by the website. We do not access other cookies sent by other web sites or the information contained therein.

Why does the Site use cookies?

We use cookies to track usage of the website and further customize your experience when you are visiting the website.

May I decline to accept a cookie?

You may decline to accept cookies sent by the website by selecting an option on your browser to reject cookies. Other sites linked to the website may also send cookies. If You decline a cookie, you may experience some differences in the website experience.

What benefits do I receive from cookies?

We may send a small file to your computer when you visit our website. This will enable us to identify your computer, track your behaviour on our website and to identify your particular areas of interest so as to enhance your future visits to this website. We may use cookies to collect and store personal data and we link information stored by cookies with personal data you supply to us. Save for the use of cookies, we do not automatically log data or collect data save for information you specifically provide to us. You can set your computer browser to reject cookies but this may preclude your use of certain parts of this website.

By accessing this website you agree to accept the above policy. If you do not agree you must not use this website.

Third party cookies

Additionally, while using our website, you will occasionally receive cookies from third party website like google analytics, inspectlet, facebook and other such sites may store cookie on your computer for a certain period of time. You can visit the individual analytics site to configure cookie settings on your computer, as they are not controlled nor accessed by us.